About Paddy’s Green Lemon Myrtle
An Australian Native Tree
Lemon Myrtle dried leaf and the essential oil is used in food flavouring providing a distinctively clean and crisp citrus flavour in teas, glazes, cakes, biscuits, dressings, mayonnaise, sauces, ice creams and in savoury dishes, like seafood or bakes.
Lemon Myrtle essential oil is being used in aromatherapy, in diffusers to purify the air, cosmetics and as a disinfectant in household cleaning products.
“I put the roll on straight away after my cat scratched my badly and never got an infection. ” Annabelle from QLD
Some of the impressive properties of lemon myrtle:
- Anti-fungal and anti-yeast
- Anti-bacterial and anti-microbial; Lemon Myrtle essential oil appears to inhibit the growth of bacteria such as:
- Staphylococcus aureus, Methicillin-resistant S. aureus, Propionibacterium acnes, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Klebsiella pneumoniae given by an MIC range of 0.03–2.0% (v/v).
- Lemon myrtle essential oil has one of the highest levels of inhibition for methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)(9,10) a resistant bacteria commonly found in hospitals.
- Lemon myrtle essential oil was found to have strong antimicrobial activity against Campylobacter jejuni a bacteria found in the intestines of chickens
“I used the lemon myrtle ROLL ON on sun spots and lumps on my skin on the back of my hands. I also used it on my athletes foot (tinea) that I had for 30 years between my little toe. The sun spots and lumps on my hands disappeared within 2 weeks. The tinea is sensationally gone. I couldn’t believe it as I have tried every other potion in the past.” Peter from QLD
Learn more about lemon myrtle by downloading
‘All About Lemon Myrtle’
Please download your summary straight away of the site by right-clicking the above image, no email address needed 🙂
It’s ‘All About Lemon Myrtle’.